By Doug Binder, DyeStat Editor
The Boys Top 30, 10/9
1. Grant Fisher, senior, Grand Blanc (Michigan) – Excellent performance at Portage was 28 seconds faster than his winning time in 2013
2. Matthew Maton, senior, Summit (Oregon) – Opened with a 15:25 win at the Oxford Classic, the day after a 6x1000 workout
3. Alex Ostberg, senior, Darien (Connecticut) – Very impressive victory at the Woods Trail Run in Vermont, where he broke the Thetford course record by 19 seconds (15:44); next is Manhattan
4. John Dressel, senior, Mt. Spokane (Washington) – Won the Stanford Invitational (14:51), fastest since 2010
5. Conner Mantz, senior, Sky View (Utah) – Moves up a couple of spots after a big win at the Bob Firman Invitational
6. Andrew Hunter, junior, Loudoun Valley (Virginia) – Continues to move up after a very strong 14:46 at the Great American XC Festival
7. Tanner Anderson, senior, North Central (Washington) – Just a few ticks behind Mantz at Bob Firman
8. Jesse Reiser, senior, McHenry (Illinois) – Unbeaten so far in Illinois, won the Peoria Central Invite (14:40 3M)
9. Austin Tamagno, junior, Brea Olinda (California) – Next race is the Orange County Champs
10. Colin Abert, senior, Easton (Pennsylvania) – A big riser this week after his latest course record at the Paul Short Run (14:55)
11. Levi Thomet, senior, Kodiak (Alaska) – Just a few seconds away from Trevor Dunbar's Alaska state meet record (15:10)
12. Mikey Brannigan, senior, Northport (New York) – Bigger things to come after Shore Coaches rust-buster
13. Zach Alhamra, senior, Pine Creek (Colorado) – Beat a very good field at RimRock Farm KS in 15:20.6; now faces Maton and Thomet on Saturday
14. Elijah Armstrong, senior, Pocatello (Idaho) – Placed third at Bob Firman in 15:06
15. Phillip Rocha, junior, Arcadia (California) – Strong performance at Stanford with 15:00
16. Zach Dale, senior, Conant (Illinois) – Holding steady, poised for an eventual clash with Reiser
17. Tristan Peloquin, senior, Gig Harbor (Washington) – Looked good at Nike Pre-Nationals
18. Andrew Marston, senior, Conestoga (Pennsylvania) – Eye-opening win at the McQuaid Invitational in NY
19. Robert Brandt, senior, Loyola (California) – Got another big invite victory at Bell-Jeff
20. Olin Hacker, senior, Madison West (Wisconsin) – Won the Roy Griak Invitational
21. Sukhi Khosla, senior, Leon (Florida) – Won the Bale N Trail race in 15:37
22. Thomas Pollard, senior, Gilbert (Iowa) – Right there with Hacker at Roy Griak
23. Ben Veatch, junior, Carmel (Indiana) – Racked up solids wins in Indiana
24. Bryce Millar, senior, Fayetteville-Manlius (New York) – Second at the McQuaid Invitational, Manhattan is next
25. Edwin Rutto, junior, St. Benedict's (New Jersey) – Won Shore Coaches, big test at Manhattan
26. Ben Barrett, senior, Norman North (Oklahoma) – Won the Chile Pepper Invitational (15:02)
27. Stuart McNutt, senior, Blue Valley West (Kansas) – A slight drop after third place finish at RimRock
28. Blaise Ferro, junior, Christian Brothers (New Jersey) – Won the Bowdoin Park Classic, now has Manhattan
29. Carter Blunt, junior Frisco Independence (Texas) – Seemingly the top guy in Texas right now
30. Zack Snider, senior, Brebeuf Jesuit Prep (Indiana) – Won Marion County Champs (15:15)
On the bubble: Tanis Baldwin NC, Stephen Mugeche MO, Zac Jacklin UT, Paul Roberts CO, Ben Hill MI, Carlos Villareal AZ, Adam Barnard TN, Will Lauer SD, Michael Karls MO, Pedro Nasta TX, Andrew Snyder WA, Marcus Wheeler AZ, Casey Clinger UT, Kevin James PA, Peter Ryan NY, Ryan Clevenger IL, Jake Hoffert IL, Kasey Knevelbaard CA, Philip Hall NC, Ryan Rodriguez FL